#1  
Old 8th January 2010, 02:20 PM
Hannes Danzl[NDD]
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: No actualization of the screen resolution

> Have you any idea, how I coult manage this problem?

Not straight away, no. I'll see if i can find a way to do that.
  #2  
Old 8th February 2010, 12:29 AM
Charalampos Michael
 
Posts: n/a
Default Latest RTC SDK on Nexus Portal ?

Hello,
Is the latest RTC SDK compatible with Nexus Portal ?

Thank you
  #3  
Old 8th February 2010, 01:42 AM
Danijel Tkalcec
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Latest RTC SDK on Nexus Portal ?

"Charalampos Michael" schrieb:
> Hello,
> Is the latest RTC SDK compatible with Nexus Portal ?


Yes, it is.

There is only one thing I've changed in the RTC SDK was to remove the global
variable RTC_WND_THREAD_PRIORITY, because I've found out that using a thread
with any priority other than normal will result in performance degradation.
This variable is being changed in Portal Host, Control and Gateway projects,
because of which you will not be able to compile them with the latest RTC
SDK version if you do not remove that varialbe assignment from your
projects. To compile the projects, simply remove the line which assigns a
new value to RTC_WND_THREAD_PRIORITY (where the compiler error will pop up)
and rebuild your project.

--
Danijel Tkalcec
RealThinClient components
http://www.realthinclient.com

  #4  
Old 8th February 2010, 07:25 AM
Hannes Danzl[NDD]
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Latest RTC SDK on Nexus Portal ?

Charalampos Michael wrote:

> Hello,
> Is the latest RTC SDK compatible with Nexus Portal ?


A new release of Portal with the newest SDK included is close.
  #5  
Old 8th February 2010, 08:25 AM
Charalampos Michael
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Latest RTC SDK on Nexus Portal ?

Dear Hannes,

> A new release of Portal with the newest SDK included is close.


Does it includes GDI Hooks ? <g>

Thank you
  #6  
Old 8th February 2010, 08:25 AM
Charalampos Michael
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Latest RTC SDK on Nexus Portal ?

Dear Danijel,

>> Is the latest RTC SDK compatible with Nexus Portal ?

>
> Yes, it is.
>
> There is only one thing I've changed in the RTC SDK was to remove the
> global variable RTC_WND_THREAD_PRIORITY, because I've found out that
> using a thread with any priority other than normal will result in
> performance degradation. This variable is being changed in Portal Host,
> Control and Gateway projects, because of which you will not be able to
> compile them with the latest RTC SDK version if you do not remove that
> varialbe assignment from your projects. To compile the projects, simply
> remove the line which assigns a new value to RTC_WND_THREAD_PRIORITY
> (where the compiler error will pop up) and rebuild your project.


Thank you!
  #7  
Old 8th February 2010, 09:13 PM
Charalampos Michael
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Latest RTC SDK on Nexus Portal ?

Dear Danijel,
Is it me or the Portal got faster with the new RTC SDK ?

Thank you
  #8  
Old 8th February 2010, 09:31 PM
Hannes Danzl[NDD]
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Latest RTC SDK on Nexus Portal ?

Charalampos Michael wrote:

> Dear Danijel,
> Is it me or the Portal got faster with the new RTC SDK ?


Not just you. It will be significantly faster with the new SDK. Thanks Danijel

  #9  
Old 9th February 2010, 06:09 AM
Charalampos Michael
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Latest RTC SDK on Nexus Portal ?

Dear Hannes,

>> Dear Danijel,
>> Is it me or the Portal got faster with the new RTC SDK ?

>
> Not just you. It will be significantly faster with the new SDK. Thanks Danijel
>


I love you guys ... now give me GDI Hooks and i'm OK
  #10  
Old 3rd September 2010, 10:24 AM
Jim Allison
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: No actualization of the screen resolution

"Hannes Danzl[NDD]" <hannes@nexusdb.dbnexus.com> wrote in
news:xn0gowjg7d1be3a00h@news.nexusdb.com:

>> I try to reajust automatically the screen resolution of the target
>> system (PortalHost) to these of the Portal Control System.
>>
>> When I change the resolution manually with the standard components
>> during an active remote session, it doesn't refresh the desktop view
>> correctly.
>> If the new resolution is smaller, as the existing resolution on the
>> target system, it works.
>> Is it larger then, the difference to the original resolution stayes
>> white or is not no more updated. The task bar is not longer visible.
>> Only if I re-activate the original resolution, the whole desktop is
>> correctly visible.

>
> Not straight away, no. I'll see if i can find a way to do that.


Sorry to resurrect old threads, but one of our users just got bit by this.
The workaround is to exit the Desktop Control window and reinitialize it,
but sometimes you also have to go to the Host Settings hidden at the top-
left of the control window and change the color depth to something else.

Are there plans to fix this?

Thanks,
--
Jim Allison
Development Support, SpeedLine Solutions, Inc.
Tel: 1-888-400-9185 ext. 2214 | Fax: 1-866-850-9688
www.speedlinesolutions.com


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.